Урок-викторина "Who Wants to be the Champion?". 8-й класс

Разделы: Иностранные языки, Внеклассная работа, Конкурс «Презентация к уроку»


Презентация к уроку

Загрузить презентацию (5,8 МБ)

Внимание! Предварительный просмотр слайдов используется исключительно в ознакомительных целях и может не давать представления о всех возможностях презентации. Если вас заинтересовала данная работа, пожалуйста, загрузите полную версию.


Урок предназначен для учащихся 8-х классов. Целесообразно проводить в конце четверти как урок-викторину.

Цели: проверить, повторить, закрепить и углубить страноведческие знания учащихся о США, создать условия, способствующие пробуждению мотивации к изучению иностранного языка, любознательности, развитие памяти, познавательных и речевых умений.

Задачи:

  1. Формировать умение интегрировать знания по разным дисциплинам.
  2. Развивать слуховое и зрительное восприятия, коммуникативную речь учащихся;
  3. Воспитывать интерес к предмету
  4. Формировать личностные качества учащихся: чувство товарищества, ответственности, взаимовыручки, умение работать в коллективе.

Планируемые результаты (предметные):

Ученик научится: участвовать в элементарном диалоге-расспросе (кто?, что?, где?, когда? и отвечать на них); понимать на слух речь учителя, одноклассников при непосредственном общении и вербально / не вербально реагировать на услышанное; воспринимать на слух и понимать содержание вопросов, построены на знакомом языковом материале с опорой на зрительную наглядность; корректно произносить предложения-ответы с точки-зрения их ритмико-интонационных особенностей.

Ученик получит возможность научиться: предлагать сделать что-либо вместе, и соглашаться / не соглашаться на предложение партнёра; воспринимать на слух речь учителя и одноклассников и полностью понимать содержащуюся в ней информацию; догадываться о значении незнакомых слов, не обращать внимания на незнакомые слова, не мешающие пониманию основного содержания вопроса; соблюдать интонацию в речи.

Метапредметные результаты.

Личностные: учатся уважительно относиться к другой культурепроявляют познавательный интерес к учебной деятельности, к изучению иностранного языка.

Регулятивныепланируют свои действия в соответствии с поставленной задачей и условиями её реализации.

Познавательныевыделяют необходимую информацию, осознанно строят речевое высказывание в устной форме, находят ответы на вопросы в иллюстрациях.

Коммуникативные: оформляют свои мысли в устной форме; слушают и понимают речь других; работают в группе в соответствии с правилами поведения и этикета, приходят к общему мнению в результате совместной работы группы, контролируют действия партнёров.

Состав участников: участие в мероприятии принимают учащиеся 8-х классов.

Образовательные ресурсы:

  • компьютерное оборудование,
  • мультимедийное оборудование, интерактивная доска,
  • магнитная доска,
  • вопросы в конвертах,
  • игровой стол
  • фотографии, картинки, относящиеся к теме урока

План мероприятия:

  1. Организационный момент.
  2. Представление участников.
  3. Интерактивная игра “Who wants to be the Сhampion?”
  4. Рефлексия.
  5. Организационный момент.
  6. Жеребьёвка команд.

Сценарий проведения классного часа следующий: в роли ведущего выступает учитель. Класс делится на 2 команды (по 7 человек в каждой). В состав жюри входят классный руководитель класса, участвующего в мероприятии, или приглашенные учителя. Остальные участники становятся болельщиками. Учитель задает вопросы, и количество правильных ответов идет в зачет команд. Пока учащиеся думают, звучит негромкая музыка. Все варианты зачитываются учителем и одновременно показываются на интерактивной доске. Команды имеют право на три подсказки: помощь зала, помощь друга, 50:50 (как в телевизионной игре).

Выигрыш распределяется в следующем образом; за правильный ответ на каждый из первых четырех вопросов даётся медаль, если два ответа правильные — медаль меняется на орден, т. е. теоретически за правильные ответы на четыре первых вопроса можно получить два ордена; за правильный ответ на 5-й вопрос – орден с красными лентами, за правильный ответ на 6-й вопрос - серебряный орден, за правильный ответ на 7-й вопрос – золотой орден.

Если участники ошибаются в ходе игры, то вопрос переходит к другой команде. Команда, набравшая наибольшее количество орденов и медалей, становится победителем и ей вручается приз - шоколадная сова. Если команды набирают равное количество очков, с целью выявления победителя от каждой команды выбирается по одному представителю и проводится финал (задание см. в конце игры). Лучший участник игры (по   мнению болельщиков, жюри и ведущего) поощряется специальным дипломом.

Ход мероприятия

Задание “Quiz”.

Teacher: Hello, boys and girls! Glad to see you. We begin our game “Who Wants to be the Champion? ” The two teams are invited to take part in the game to check their knowledge about the United States of America on different items. I hope you know much.

Sector 1 (cерия вопросов №1) Sector 2 (cерия вопросов №2) Sector 3 (cерия вопросов №3)
1 1 1
2 2 2
3 3 3
4 4 4
5 5 5
6 6 6
7 7 7

The USA Quiz. There are three sectors in the quiz with seven questions in each. Take turns in choosing a sector and a question. If one team doesn’t know the answer the other team has a right to give the answer. Are the rules of the quiz clear? So, let’s begin.

Task 1. Sector 1, (cерия вопросов №1), the USA Quiz.

1. How many states are there in the USA?

a. 48

b. 50

c. 52 (Answer : b)

2. How is the American flag called?

a. Union Jack

b. Union Flag

c. Stars and Stripes (Answer : c)

3. (Bonus!) When did Christopher Columbus discover America?

a. in 1492

b. in 1592

c. in 1692 (Answer : a)

4. (Bonus!) What do people call New York?

a. small pot

b. big apple

c. melting pot (Answer : b)

5. The “Big Apple” is a popular nickname-but for what?

a. Los Angeles

b. New York

c. Chicago (Answer : b)

6. Where in the United States can you find the Golden Gate Bridge?

a. San Francisco

b. San Diego

c. New Orleans (Answer : a)

7. What is the home of the President?

a. The Capitol

b. The White House

c. the House of Representatives (Answer: b)

Task 2. Sector 2 (cерия вопросов №2), the USA Quiz.

1. Which of the following is not the USA state?

a. Alaska

b. Hawaii

c. Tahiti (Answer : c)

2. When is the birthday of the United States celebrated?

a. on December, 25-th

b. on July, 4-th

c. on March, 8-th (Answer : b)

3. (Bonus!) The two largest political parties in the US are the Republicans and the Democrats. The Republican Party is traditionally represented by an elephant. What animal represents the Democratic Party?

a. a monkey

b. a donkey

c. a tiger (Answer : b)

4. (Bonus!) The Statue of Liberty of the United States was designed by Frederic Bartholdi and was given to the USA by France in 1884 as a symbol of Franco-American friendship. Who was the model for the statue?

a. Bartholdi’s wife

b. Bartholdi’s mother

c. Bartholdi’s daughter (Answer : b)

5. What colour are the taxis in New York?

a. black

b. green

c. yellow (Answer : c)

6. What is the New York underground called?

a. the metro

b. the subway

c. the tube (Answer : b)

7. If you go to New York, you’ll see...

a. Big Ben

b. The Capitol

c. The Empire State Building (Answer : c)

Task 3. Sector 3 (cерия вопросов №3), the USA Quiz.

1. Your American friends say to you “Let’s go and see a ball game.” What game do they mean?

a. volleyball

b. basketball

c. baseball (Answer : c)

2. British people call them chips. What do Americans call chips?

a. English fries

b. German fries

c. French fries (Answer : с)

3. (Bonus!) How often do American people choose a new President?

a. every four years

b. every five years

c. every 3 years (Answer : a)

4. (Bonus!) What do American people call their police officers?

a. bobbies

b. cops

c. dogs (Answer : b)

5. Which University did Bill Gates go to?

a. Harvard University

b. Yale University

c. Columbia University (Answer : a)

6. American people say...

a. biscuits

b. cookies

c. sweets (Answer : b)

7. The cartoon symbol of the American government is...

a. Uncle Ben

b. Uncle Mike

c. Uncle Sam (Answer : c)

Task 4. “The Map”.

Teacher: Well, our next competition is called “The Map”. Now look at the blackboard. You can see some points on the map of the USA. Near the map there are some stickers and the envelope with the texts where the pupils can find some facts connected with the geographical places pointed in the map of the USA. You should come up to the map, take a card from the envelope, read it aloud and stick a sticker in the right place. You may consult with your team. Please, take turns.

Если участники ошибаются, возможность заработать балл переходит к другой команде. Те стикеры, которые в итоге окажутся неприкрепленными (участники команд не знают правильного ответа), обсуждаются и стикер прикрепляется в нужное место на карте.

Card №1.This river is the chief and the longest river in the USA. It is 2350 miles long. It carries so much soil and rocks along with it that its nickname is the Big Muddy (грязный, мутный). (The Mississippi River).

Card №2. ( Bonus!) It is the biggest and the most populous city in the country. It is home to architectural marvels such as the Brooklyn Bridge, once the longest suspension bridge in the world, and the Empire State Building. The display of lights and billboards that characterize the area known as Times Square make it one of the world's most recognizable places. (New York).

Card №3. (Bonus!) It was the world’s first national park, set aside in 1872 to preserve the vast number of geysers, hot springs, and other thermal areas, as well as to protect the incredible wildlife and rugged beauty of the area. In addition, black bears, grizzly bears, deer, elk, bison and wolves can all be found within the park borders. (Yellowstone National Park).

Card №4. Situated between the state of New York and the province of Ontario, is one of the most spectacular natural wonders on the North American continent. It is actually three different falls, the American Falls, Bridal Veil Falls (located on the American side) and Horseshoe Falls (located on the Canadian side). With more than 14 million visitors each year it is one of the most visited tourist attraction in the world. (Niagara Falls).

Card №5. This state is the biggest American state. Before 1867, it belonged to Russia. Then Alexander II sold it to the USA for $ 7.2 million. It is also the coldest place in the USA. (State Alaska).

Card №6. It is the smallest state in the USA. It is about 1/500 the size of Alaska. (State Rhode Island).

Card №7. In this city you can get married immediately. (Las Vegas). 

Task 5. Капитанам команд раздаются по два формата А4 с надписью “American Holidays”. Члены команд вспоминают и записывают в течение 5 минут вокруг фразы “American Holidays” свои ассоциации.

Teacher: So, let’s check your associations. Read your notes in turns.

Teacher: Very good. There are a lot of holidays in the USA; some of them are the most popular and the most important. There are two columns in the cards: holidays and dates. You should match the holiday and the date it is celebrated on. Is the task clear?

Задача учащихся - сопоставить праздники с датами.

Карточки:

Holidays: (1) ( Bonus!) Christmas Day, (2) ( Bonus!) New Year’s Day, (3) Independence Day, (4) Thanksgiving Day, (5) Flag Day, (6) Columbus Day, (7) Veterans Day.

Dates: (а) the second Monday in October; (b) the fourteenth of June; (c) the twenty fifth of December; (d) the eleventh of November; (e) the fourth Thursday of November; (f) the fourth of July; (g) the thirty first of December-the first of January.

Answers: 1-c; 2-g; 3-f; 4-e; 5-b; 6-a; 7-d.

Task 6. “Famous Americans”

The next task is “Who is who?”

На интерактивной доске появляются портреты выдающихся американцев: 1) Mark Twain, 2) Elwyn Brooks White , 3) Dan Brown, 4) Jack London, 5) O. Henry, 6) Walter Elias "Walt" Disney, 7) Martin Luther King

Questions:

  1. This writer was born in 1876 in the family of a farmer. He lived in poverty and began to work at the age of 10. He had a lot of jobs and worked as a newspaper seller, a sailor, a factory worker. He lived in Alaska for some years and wrote 152 stories about the North. He died at the age of 40 in 1916. (Jack London).
  2. A musician by profession he mastered the skill that thriller-based novels demanded and went on to become one of the most celebrated writers of the genre; he wrote classic novels full of secrets, codes, symbols and conspiracies. Set in a 24-hour period, they engulf the mind, body, heart and soul of the readers completely. (Dan Brown).
  3. This famous writer was born in 1835 in a small American town. He never finished elementary school. When Samuel was 20 he found a job on a boat and learnt the work of a pilot. He knew the river very well. He worked on gold-mines for a year. He became a short-story writer and the greatest American humorist. He died in 1910. (Mark Twain).
  4. He was born in Los Angeles on November 11, 1974. His mother is German and his father Italian-American. This man grew up in a poor neighbourhood of Hollywood. At the age of six, he decided to be an actor. At school he was very good at imitating people. This made him very popular. One of his most famous films was “Titanic”. (Leonardo DiCaprio).
  5. This American writer was born in 1899 and he wrote three books for children. The book “Stuart Little” was written by him in 1945. One of the main characters of the book is Stuart Little, a mouse. The story is full of adventures and funny episodes. The author died in 1985. (Elwyn Brooks White).
  6. He was a pioneer of the American animation industry and introduced several developments in the production of cartoons. As a film producer this person holds the record earned by an individual, having won 22 Oscars from 59 nominations. (Walter Elias "Walt" Disney).
  7. This famous man was born in 1929 in Atlanta, to the family of a black pastor. He was an outstanding person of the United States. He was the first black American who won the full civil rights for black people(Martin Luther King)

Жюри подсчитывает очки. Командам объявляется количество набранных очков. Если команды набирают равное количество очков, с целью выявления победителя от каждой команды выбирается по одному представителю и проводится финал.

Task 7. The Final. How many words can you make out of the word Christmas?

Участнику, придумавшему больше слов, дается медаль.

The best result is 40 words.

Answers: Sam, Tim, Christ, cat, rat, hat, star, cram, rats, hats, hit, miss, sit, his, ram, stir, cast, trim, art, ark, arm, smart, aim, ash, his, star, stars, shirts, mass, this, charts, Chris, as it is, him, ham, at, in, tam.

По результатам финала и определяется команда-победитель игры.

Ведущий, жюри и болельщики выбирают лучшего участника игры - он поощряется специальным дипломом.

Рефлексия. Thank you for your work!  You have done a good job today! How have you got along with each other? What new experience have you got? What new and useful information have you found out for yourselves?  Will you use this information in the future?  Good-bye.

Использованная литература и интернет-ресурсы.

  1. Грамоты, дипломы, благодарности, подарочные сертификат... photoshablon.ru/news/gramoty_diplom...
  2. Карамчакова Елена Валентиновна “Интерактивная игра "Рождество в Великобритании". 2–4-е классы”. Фестиваль педагогических идей “Открытый урок” (2012 / 2013 учебный год).
  3. Интернет-ресурсы Google и Mail-ru – картинки из серии “Страноведение ”, персоны, достопримечательности, ордена.
  4. eng.1september.ru/article.php?ID...
  5. “Speak out”, 5/2005, Глосса – пресс
  6. Интернет-ресурс Google: Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  7. Внеклассные мероприятия по английскому языку для уч-ся 5-8 классов (под редакцией Трофимовой М.А.) – Изд-во “ Глобус”, М.,2008, стр. 203-215
  8. Разработка урока-конференции по теме “The Famous English and...”kopiraurokov.ru/angliiskiyYazik...
  9. thefamouspeople.com/writers.php